Study on Integration of Fostering and Onsite Training of Teachers Responsible for Jiritsukatsudou Guidance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
ICHIKI Kaoru  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30509740)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自立活動 / 新任教師 / 直面する課題 / 個別の指導計画 / 現職研修 / 教員養成 / 特別支援学校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Newly appointed teachers in charge of teaching Jiritsukatsudou face “anxiety concerning the difficulty and uncertainty of formulating appropriate instruction plans” and “anxiety regarding lacking sufficient teaching skills.” Meanwhile, they “ask other teachers for advice” and “learn from the relevant literature” to improve their commitment level with children, the deepening of which has resulted into obtaining a sense of confidence in the “changes observed in children,” and in the “changes observed in oneself.” Promoting newly appointed teachers’ understanding of the relevant procedures to formulate Jiritsukatsudou instruction plans at early stages of their training and establishing a training system based on the “individual instruction plan formulation system” through collaboration at each special support school are the upcoming issues that require attention for the further improvement of Jiritsukatsudou guidance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特別支援学級や通級による指導の対象となる児童生徒は年々増加傾向にある。このことは、自立活動の指導の担い手の拡大を意味する。一方で、自立活動については各教科のように学習指導要領に目標の系統性や扱う内容の順序性が規定されないことから、指導を担う教師は自らが立案した指導計画に不安を覚える現状にある。これは、センター的機能を担う特別支援学校の教師も同様である。本研究は、自立活動の指導を担う新任教師が直面する課題や課題への対処の経年的変化を明らかにした。自立活動の指導を担う教師の養成ー研修を検討する際の根拠資料として意義がある。