Empirical Research on Educational Function of Boarding Houses Installed in Schools for Special Needs Education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education (2019-2022)
Nayoro City University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Onogawa Fumiko  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50738557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 智  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (50183059)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords特別支援学校併設寄宿舎 / 特別支援教育 / 寄宿舎教育 / 特別支援学校 / 知的障害児の生活と発達 / 寄宿舎 / 知的障害 / 生活教育 / 障害児 / 子どもの貧困
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was clarified that many children with disabilities obliged to have limited human relations and monotonous living, and that the conditions tended to be fixed as age increased. The living situations were difficult as children's disability was heavier or the age was lower, and the employment and health problems of parents were also greatly affected.
It was shown that a boarding house, where children can experience life away from their parents, encourages children's physical and mental independence, especially when they are young, and supports their guardians' job security and health. Such efforts for “development of society and independence” in boarding houses were essential for all children. Therefore, it has been demanded to change from “boarding houses just for difficulties of school attendance” to “boarding houses for children with disabilities who needs education for living” and to “management for all children with needs of education at boarding houses”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発達的困難を有する障害児においては、多くが経済的貧困をベースに生活の質や人間関係等が乏しく、そのリスクも高い。しかし、その生活実態は十分に明らかにされず、教育課題としても位置づいていない。特別支援学校寄宿舎は、通学保障のみならず、障害児の発達支援(生活リズムや社会性の獲得等)と家族を含めた生活支援の役割を果たしてきた。しかし、寄宿舎の統廃合が進んでいる今、病気や障害のある子どもの「生活と発達の困難」を明らかにし、寄宿舎の今日的役割・機能を明らかにすることは、発達的困難を有する全ての子どもの自立や社会参加を支える生活支援、保護者の就労、家族の健康を含めた総合的支援の充実に寄与できると考える。