Enhancing the self-efficacy of caregivers with physiological and psychological assessment and information on children with severe mental and physical disabilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Etsuko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (00413013)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords重症心身障害児 / 瞬目 / 発達評価 / 刺激受容評価 / 瞬き / 刺激の受容 / 対人行動 / 環境刺激の受容 / 保育者の自己効力感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Children with severe mental and physical disabilities (hereinafter referred to as "severely disabled children") have significant limitations in expressive behavior. As a result, it is difficult for them to communicate their intentions and feelings using verbal and nonverbal means of communication. The purpose of this study was to provide information to caregivers on the assessment of stimulus reception that can be inferred from the blinking of severely ill children.
In particular, by recording over time, we hoped to share with caregivers and parents the child's development, which is difficult to ascertain through developmental tests, etc. However, the coronary disaster virus made it difficult to visit the facility. Although it is difficult to do everything listed in the research plan, we are analyzing the blink records obtained in the early part of the research period and summarizing how blink appearances are in each situation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重症児は、表出行動に著しい制限がある。そのため、言語・非言語コミュニケーション手段を用いて意図や感情を伝えることが難しい。保護者や支援者は、自らの働きかけが届いている、本人に快適な刺激であると確信が持てないことがある。そのために、保育者の自己効力感の低下が危惧される。重症児の覚醒状態、緊張、注意・興味の様相について客観的評価があれば保育者の自己効力感は維持されると考えている。本研究では、重症児の対人場面における瞬きを記録・観察する。瞬きから推察できる評価を保育者に情報提供し、より適切な働きかけについて協議を重ね、保育者の自己効力感を高める一助になることを目的とした。