Pathophysiology of early-onset eating disorders: physiological biomarkers and psychometric and behavioral therapy efficacy testing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
OTANI RYOKO  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80383074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 作田 亮一  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (40254974)
松浦 直己  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20452518)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小児思春期摂食障害 / 入院治療プログラム / 生理的指標 / 入院日数 / 収縮期血圧 / 診療プログラム / COVID-19感染症 / 摂食障害 / バイオマーカー / 行動療法 / 心理特性 / 思春期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of the study on childhood adolescent eating disorders were as follows: (1) to establish a comprehensive community treatment program, and (2) To examine the effectiveness of the program and the predicted length of hospital stay. (1) Establish an inpatient treatment program for early-onset eating disorders in our department. The contents of the program were presented at meetings of Japan Society for Eating Disorders and Japan Society of Psychosomatic Pediatrics. We also contributed articles to academic journals. (2) We examined the correlation between the number of days of hospitalization and physiological indices in 110 girls with anorexia nervosa who underwent an inpatient treatment program over an 8-year period from 2014 to 2021. The results of a survival analysis with the addition of a time variable suggested changes in systolic blood pressure as a predictor of inpatient hospital days. The results were presented at meeting of The Japanese Society of Child Neurology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児思春期摂食障害は、発育を要する時期に十分な栄養が充足されないことによって低身長、骨密度の低下、初経発来遅延などの身体的合併症をきたし、さらには発達過程の時期に教育や対人コミュニケーションなどの機会が損なわれることで社会生活や家族機能にも大きな影響をきたすことも少なくない。そのため早期対応が重要だが小児において治療構造が統一化されているとは言い難い。小児摂食障害患者の4割以上が入院治療を要する背景を踏まえ、小児病棟で行える入院治療プログラムを作成したこと、さらに入院日数を予測する生理的指標を検討した学術的意義や社会的意義は大きい。