Project/Area Number |
18K02798
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research Institution | Fukuoka International University of Health and Welfare (2019-2022) International University of Health and Welfare (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
HIRASHIMA Yuiko 福岡国際医療福祉大学, 言語聴覚専攻科, 教授 (10637812)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 難聴 / 自閉症 / 基本感情 / 表情認知 / 情動語 / コミュニケーション障害 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 重複障害 / 感情 / 表情 / アイ・トラッキング / コミュニケーション / 身振り / 視線 / 自閉症を伴う難聴 / 感情理解 / 自閉症を伴う難聴児 / 会話 / 訂正方略 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When HH (hard of hearing) children know emotions of others, they understand facial expressions rather than voices. Overlapping children with HH and autism spectrum disorder (ASD) have communication difficulties. The purpose was to clarify the basic emotional expression recognition and affective language labeling ability of children with HH+ASD. The subjects were 75 school-aged children ,8 with HH+ASD, 15 with HH, 12 with ASD, and 40 TDs (typical development). Facial expression recognition tasks and emotional language labeling tasks were performed, and scores were compared between HH+ASD and other groups. As a result, facial expression recognition in HH+ASD was significantly lower than that of TD. The labeling force was also significantly lower than TD. HH+ASD was similar in scores and response strategies to ASD. HH+ASD has difficulty reading facial expressions and is difficult to infer emotions using emotional words. HH did not have facial recognition problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
難聴児と自閉症児はコミュニケーション障害を持ち,行動特徴が似ている。そのため、重複していると、一方の障害への気づきや対応が遅れる。本研究では自閉症を伴う難聴児は、ASDに起因する表情認知の障害と感情語想起の困難さがあることが明らかにできた。彼らへの指導方法を模索している中、難聴児に行う指導に加え、表情認知や語想起の指導や支援の必要性を示すことができた。