Cognitive Characteristics and Facilitation Effects of Peer Social Interaction in Expression of Formative of Students with Intellectual Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Masatoshi  國學院大學, 人間開発学部, 教授 (40367602)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords仲間との相互作用 / 知的障害 / 見立て / プランニング / 協同学習 / 造形表現 / 社会的認知葛藤 / 見立て描画 / 年長幼児 / 主体的・対応的で深い学び
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study was to develop the characteristics of peer interaction in cooperative learning of children with intellectual disabilities and the corresponding support methods. In the study of interaction with peers, weaknesses in planning were evident. Therefore, in a study examining methods to support interaction with peers, support to encourage planning during interaction with peers was examined using formative expression tasks. As a result of presenting visual cues for expressive strategies during the discussion of the conception of the work and guiding the participants to plan while manipulating the cues, improvement in expressive strategies and an increase in the number of components were observed in the post-task. This was presumably due to the fact that the participants became interested in each other's ideas and learned strategies to expand their expressive possibilities through sharing their ideas with each other.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特別支援学校の授業改善に求められている主体的・対話的で深い学びの視点から協同学習が注目され、多くの授業に取り入れられている。しかし、知的障害のある児童生徒の認知特性に適した仲間との相互作用における支援方法は明らかではなかった。本研究の成果は、授業において学習課題を与え、ペアやグループで話し合って解決方法や作品制作、意見をまとめたりする場面では、教員が、視認性や操作性のある手がかりを提示しながら、発言を導き出すように働きかけることが肝要であることを示した。今後、多様な学習課題において、本研究で開発した支援方法の有効性を検証することが求められる。