Basic Research on Support for Students with Developmental Disabilities at Universities and the Role of Student Support Coordinators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionTokai Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Atsuko  東海学院大学, 人間関係学部, 教授(移行) (00750308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 智  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50183059)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大学 / 発達障害学生 / 学生支援コーディネーター / 支援体制構築 / 発達障害・知的障害者の大学教育 / インクルーシブ / 共生社会 / 発達障害 / 知的障害 / 大学教育 / 障害学生支援 / 学生支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Students with developmental disabilities are less likely to be aware of their own disability characteristics and developmental difficulties, and this has a significant impact on their academic work, interpersonal relationships, employment, and social transition at universities. Therefore, the core of support for students with developmental disabilities at universities is the implementation of appropriate reasonable accommodations for the various difficulties of students with developmental disabilities and smooth social transition. In order to provide such support, it has become clear that it is essential for student support coordinators to provide companionship to students with developmental disabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発達障害学生は、自身の障害特性や発達困難に気づきにくくそのことが大学における発達障害学生の学業、対人関係、就労・社会移行に及ぼす影響は大きい。それゆえに、大学における発達障害学生支援の中軸は、発達障害学生が有する各種の困難に対する適正な合理的配慮の実施と円滑な社会移行である。それらの支援を実施するためには、学生支援コーディネーターによる発達障害学生への伴走的支援が不可欠であることが明らかとなった。