Approaches to University Health Service Coordinators and Development of Human Resource Development Programs to Support Students with Chronic Illnesses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Yoko  日本福祉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10249344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大見 サキエ  椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40329826)
津田 聡子  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20616122)
滝川 国芳  京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (00443333)
合田 友美  宝塚大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20342298)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords慢性疾患学生 / 保健管理部門 / 看護職者 / 学生支援 / コーディネーター / 特別支援教育 / てんかん / 研修会 / 保健管理 / 小児看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to cultivate of nurses who belong with university health services in order to make life easier for students with chronic illnesses. We conducted a fact-finding survey of university health departments and found that 95.9% of students had chronic illness. The most frequently mentioned chronic illnesses were epilepsy and diabetes. The survey highlighted various problems related to providing student support, including lack of confidence of the nurses about providing student support in different situations; providing support in an emergency; and methods of sharing information with other departments. The participants of the study were highly satisfied with a training session on the topic of epilepsy, indicating the need for further training sessions in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究では,大学の保健管理部門の看護職者が慢性疾患の学生への対応や支援,大学内での連絡体制で困ったことや対応に苦慮していることが明らかになった。第1回研修会には全国から参加しており,慢性疾患の新しい知識や学生対応の検討の機会を求めていることも明らかになった。慢性疾患学生が安心して大学生活を送るためには保健管理部門の看護職者の存在が重要であり,それを支えることは社会的な意義がある。