research on effective methods for implementation of joint activities and learning aiming for achievement of the objectives of subjects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University (2021-2023)
National Institute of Special Needs Education (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yumiko  帝京平成大学, 人文社会学部, 教授 (90443332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小澤 至賢  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 研修事業部, 主任研究員 (60419942)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords交流及び共同学習 / 教科等のねらいの達成 / インクルーシブ教育システム / 最少制約環境:LRE / 多層的な支援システム:MTSS / 特別支援学級 / 通常の学級 / インクルーシブ教育 / アンケート調査 / 実施状況 / 工夫と課題 / 教科等のねらい / 多層的な支援システム / 学校づくり / チェックリスト / 交流および共同学習 / ガイドブック / 教育課程の接続 / チームとしての学校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japan ratified the United Nations Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities in 2014, and the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT) is promoting an inclusive education system. In this study, from the perspective of international inclusive education (Least Restrictive Environment, and Multi-Tiered System of Supports), we examined the outlook for joint activities and learning in Japan, as well as the framework of "learning together" in the future. In addition, focusing on the achievement of the objectives of subjects in joint activities and learning, we conducted a questionnaire survey and interviews with elementary and junior high schools in Tokyo that have special needs classes, and clarified the issues and effective methods for implementing them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の交流及び共同学習の施策やその概念説明については、障害者の権利条約の批准後も大きな変更なく進められている。本研究では、国際的なインクルーシブ教育の視点から、今後の交流および共同学習、ひいては「共に学ぶ」教育実践の充実のために目指すべき方向性を示したことに大きな意義がある。また、調査によって、小中学校の特別支援学級と通常の学級の間で実施されている、教科等のねらいの達成を目指した交流及び共同学習の課題とそれに対する効果的な実践方法について明らかにすることができた。今後は、これらの知見を広く情報提供し、学校現場の関係者、行政関係者、研究者を交えた議論を深めていくことが期待される。