Project/Area Number |
18K02810
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research Institution | Otaru University of Commerce |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ノートテイキング / 教育学習支援システム / 教育学習システム / 教育工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed an education and learning support system using a note-taking application.The system enables students to freely redesign the content of the blackboard or slides to make it easier for them to see and understand, and to actively extract important points and questions from the teacher's explanations.We also investigated the ease and speed of keyboard input with predictive conversion functions, and found that the "flick keyboard" and "tablet pencil" were effective.Furthermore, the difficulty of note-taking in online lectures with existing applications (which can be used for note-taking) was shown through note-taking by students and questionnaires to students, and the effectiveness of the system proposed in this study was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学習者用デジタル教科書・教材の研究分野では,制作側はどのようなコンテンツを提供すべきかを模索し,教員は高度なICT活用能力が求められ,学生は提供されるサービス・機能が充実しすぎて自ら積極的に学ぶ姿勢や意 欲が薄れてきていると指摘されている.本研究の意義は,教員と学生がノートテイキングアプリを通して,互いの求める学習教材をともに作成することで,前述の制作側,教員,学生の問題点を解決することである.学生は自身の見やすい理解しやすいノートコンテンツを制作し,学生同士で意欲的に疑問点を解決し,反復学習にノートを利用できる.教員は,学生の制作したノートを活用して,利用する教材の内容を適切に改善できる.