What kinds of activities facilitate or inhibit learning during practice of an inexperienced exercise task?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Taira  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (30312614)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords行為の中の省察 / 一人称研究 / 熟達化 / PF-NOTE / ジャグリング / 質的研究 / ICTシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first year, we developed a system to convert speech during practice into text in real time and link it to video recordings for reflection. This system made it possible to promote reflection in action and to reflect on both the practice and the reflection in action itself. In the second year, we developed a cloud-based system for recording mental and physical actions as well as mental and physical cognitive content. In the second year, we developed a cloud-based system for recording physical and mental actions and cognitive content, which enabled us to record time-series data of physical actions and cognitive content in any location with Internet access. In the final year of the project, as an alternative measure due to the restrictions imposed by COVID-19, we used the system we had developed for online classes, and practiced the activation of online classes through semi-anonymized communication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学習者の客観的パフォーマンスと動作、口述された主観的認知活動を時系列的に詳細に記録、参照可能とすることで、具体的な学習の促進、阻害要因が明らかになることに加えて、将来同種の身体動作を伴う学習過程の研究を相互に比較するためのプラットフォームを提供する。本システムは、学習者が単独で自身の学習の促進・阻害要因を見出すために使用することが目的であり、学習支援を目的とはしていない。しかしながら、本システムを使用すること自体が学習者に効果的な振り返りを促し、学習を促進する可能性がある。将来的には例えば複数人でシステムを使用することで、体育などにおける実技の振り返り指導にも応用できる。