| Project/Area Number |
18K02813
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
| Research Institution | Tsukuba University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OHTAKE Nobuyuki 筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 客員研究員 (10223851)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 盲聾者 / 全盲 / 聾者 / 点字 / 墨字 / 手話 / 点字ディスプレイ / 点字入力装置 / タブレット端末 / 点訳 / 墨訳 / 音声認識エンジン / 健常者 / 情報補償機器 / コミュニケーション |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a communication tool which is used between deafblind and physically unimpaired who doesn't know about braille and sign language. Information dissemination from deafblind is used Japanese braille which is translated to printed characters. When physically unimpaired (healthy person) talks to deafblind, natural speech is converted to Japanese braille. Although the conversation between deafblind and physically unimpaired is used Japanese braille, it is not required braille knowledge.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
盲聾者とコミュニケーションを取るには、点字および手話に精通していないことには意思疎通ができない。点字ボランティアは手話を学んでなく、手話ボランティは点字を学んではいない。ましてや、盲聾者に高等教育機関で専門教育を行う者は、点字もおよび手話について素人である。点字と手話に関する知識がない健常者が、盲聾者とコミュニケーションが取れるシステムがあれば、容易に意思疎通が可能となる。本課題では、健常者の音声を点字に変換し盲聾者に伝え、盲聾者からの情報を点字で受け取り、墨字に変換するソフトウェアとして開発できれば、障害者の学習(学修)や自立の手助けとなり、人的およびコストの軽減となり、社会に貢献できる。