Development of STEM/STEAM education and teacher training system focused on subject goal and information literacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
KITAZAWA Takeshi  東京学芸大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (80453033)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsSTEM教育 / STEAM教育 / 情報活用能力 / 教科目標 / 教員養成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop, practice, and evaluate lesson designs for STEM/STEAM education while focusing on the goals of each subject and the ability to use information, and to develop and evaluate a teacher training and education system that can teach this.
The results of the three-year research were as follows: 1) We mentioned the elements of STEM/STEAM education in elementary school programming education; 2) We improved pre-service teachers' awareness of STEM/STEAM education by observing classes; 3) We clarified the relationship between the use of ICT and the amount of dialogue in STEM/STEAM education-conscious class practices in junior high school science (physics); and 4) We clarified the difference in the awareness of programming among high school students with and without experience in programming education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今,日本型STEM/STEAM教育の授業実践が求められている.また,児童生徒1人1台端末が普及し,かつ,情報活用能力を育成することが新たに加わった新学習指導要領が,2020年度より小学校から段階的に施行された.そこで,各教科の目標の到達度や学習者特性,情報活用能力に着目した日本型STEM/STEAM教育の在り方に示唆を与えることが求められている.
本研究の研究成果は,児童生徒の情報活用能力を高める方略や教師の支援方法を明らかにした.この知見は,我が国の児童生徒の21世紀型能力を向上させる点と,科学技術や芸術分野を担う人材育成に貢献する点で,意義ある研究である.