Project/Area Number |
18K02816
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山西 潤一 富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 名誉教授 (20158249)
和田 充紀 富山大学, 学術研究部教育学系, 准教授 (50756913)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | プログラミング教育 / 知的障害 / 特別支援学校 / ICT / 自立活動 / 教育課程 / 遊びの指導 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) A questionnaire survey was conducted in 479 elementary schools for special-needs children with intellectual disabilities nationwide as of Feb. 2019. As a result, while acknowledging the merits of programming education, the following issues were identified: difficulties due to the characteristics of the disabilities, problems in handling the subject matter and curriculum, lack of knowledge and skills of teachers, and lack of prior examples. (2) In the 2018-20 school year, the University of Toyama's Faculty of Human Development's Special Needs School implemented programming education in independent activities, life unit studies, playtime, and various subjects, and verified its effectiveness. As a result, the development of students' ability to think programmatically was confirmed. In addition, we proposed a cross-curricular approach to learning and a way to position programming in the curriculum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これらの成果は、特別支援教育分野並びに教育工学分野において、論文、学会発表、シンポジウム、定期刊行雑誌、SNSなどを通じて広く公開し、わが国における知的障害を対象とする特別支援教育分野でのプログラミング教育のあり方について具体的な方法を示すことができた。