Research on methodization of educational practices using video production as a means
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionKansai University (2020-2022)
Kyoto University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
HASE Kaihei  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (20633895)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords映像制作 / 映画制作 / Education through art / メタ認知 / 相互評価 / 映像 / 映画 / 動画 / 学習デザイン / アート / メソッド / 映像製作 / 教育方法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following five research results were obtained through this study. (1) Research results on the history of educational practice through video production, (2) Research results on methods of educational practice through video production, (3) Research results on methods of educational practice through video production based on a remote environment, (4) Research results on the expression of Virtual Reality, and (5) Research results on the components in on-demand materials and learning attitudes. (5) Research results on the components and learning attitude of on-demand teaching materials. These include the results obtained as a result of modifications to the original research plan due to the Corona Disaster.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて映像制作という体験を教育的に再定義しデザインしなおすメソッドを示すことができた。これにより、映像制作を通じた教育実践について、各々の教育的目的に即して有用性を高めるデザインを取り組むためのアプローチが明らかになり、映像制作を通じた教育の在り方に発展性を持たせることができた。加えて本研究の実施についてコロナ禍下で対応するプロセスを研究に含むことで、遠隔環境を用いた映像制作を通じた教育実践という従来ほとんど行われなかった手法の検証、仮想空間を用いた教育・表現の考察、オンデマンド教材を構成する要素の演出的価値の検証など、将来的な教育手法発展の観点から有益な成果を得られた。