Career Support for international Students Using Ubiquitous Learning Log System and E-book
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UOSAKI NORIKO  大阪大学, 国際教育交流センター, 特任准教授(常勤) (00721523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 殷 成久  神戸大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (20512180)
毛利 考佑  京都大学, 学術情報センター, 講師 (60796001)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords就職支援 / 留学生 / eBook / チャットシステム / ラーニングログシステム / キャリア支援 / ユビキタス / ラーニングログ / e-book
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to assist the international students who’d like to find a job in Japan by developing a career support system using eBook and a chat tool called InCIrcle. Based on the results of the questionnaire conducted in the first year which revealed Japanese language skills which are needed for Entry Sheet writing and job interviews as the top anxiety, the system was developed focused on assisting the learning of job-hunting related terms. The evaluation experiments were conducted four times and the results showed a statistically significant difference in the effectiveness of the eBook learning when compared with the learning using blogs, while the use of a chat tool InCircle did now show the statistically significant difference between with and without the use. The examination of the effectiveness of InCircle use will continue in 2021.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
【研究成果の学術的意義】ITを活用したキャリア支援に関しては、主に e-Learning、遠隔教育の分野で行われているが、ユビキタス・モバイル技術を活用した留学生に特化した就活支援の研究は過去には行われていなかった。従って本研究は全く新しい挑戦という意味で学術的に意義深い。
【研究成果の社会的意義】 政府が「日本再興戦略2016」の中で留学生の日本国内での就職率を3割から5割に向上させるという目標を掲げたが、未だ達成には至っていない。留学生の日本での就職は以前困難な現状の中で、留学生の日本での就職サポートを目的とした本研究の社会的に意義深い。