A study on the development of the learning support system for foreign language speaking, utilizing the learner data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kashiwagi Harumi  神戸大学, 大学教育推進機構, 教授 (60343349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 康 敏  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (60290425)
大月 一弘  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (10185324)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスピーキング / 学習者評価 / 音声認識 / 外国語運用能力 / CGキャラクタ / 学習支援 / 3DCGキャラクタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we worked on the development of a learning support system for foreign language speaking utilizing learner data. The system was developed with an emphasis on (1) easy creation of questions, (2) analysis of the characteristics of answers based on learner data, and (3) questions on weak points using CG characters. The results of an experiment using the developed system showed that learners had difficulty with English sentences using the causative verb "have," English sentences in which the subject is not a person, and adverbs such as "currently" and "completely". By using this system, it is expected to be possible to grasp the learners' progress in specific expressions, grammar, syntax, and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英語を話す力については、TOEICやTOEFL等により学習者の総括的な話す力は評価できる。しかし、個々の学習者の英語運用能力を育てるためには、具体的な語句表現、文法、構文といった詳細について、どういった項目ができている・できていないか学習者の状況を把握して、その状況に応じた支援を行う必要がある。本システムを用いることで、具体的な語句表現、文法、構文等について、どういった項目ができている・できていないか学習者の状況を把握することが期待できる。