Development and evaluation of independent learner training programs using Parrish's learning experience factor model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Nakamichi Masaki  愛媛大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (90625279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹岡 篤永  新潟大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 特任准教授 (30553458)
根本 淳子  明治学院大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (80423656)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords学習経験の質モデル / 初年次教育 / 学習者要因 / インストラクショナルデザイン / 美学第一原理 / ID美学第一原理 / 環境要因 / インストラクショナル・デザイン / 学習経験要因モデル / ID美学の第一原理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop an active learner development program based on a learning experience factor model that fosters active learners through improving the quality of learning experience. Based on this result, we improved the first-year education program in higher education and supported the growth of independent learners by working on the learning experience of students.
After researching domestic and foreign precedent research, a collection of hints for improving teaching was submitted to the journal of the Japan Society for Remedial Education and was accepted as a practice report. In addition, we tried to apply it to educational practice, and conducted it in a PBL type class, and collected and analyzed data for the students who attended the course. The results have been accepted for publication in the Journal of University Education Practice. In the final year, we increased the number of interviewees and completed a more complete collection of hints.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒント集の実践実績の蓄積は、愛媛大学においてPBL型授業で適用、実施した。実施方法を、学生の学ぶ意欲を引き出す構造となるよう、交流の機会を増やし、企画遂行時のリフレクションを密に行う、自由に意見を言い合える環境をプロジェクト早期から確保する等の改善を実施した。学生間の交流期間を長くすることで、関係性の構築が促進され、満足度や充実度が向上するなど、学生自身の成長の実感につながる等の結果が得られた。このようなヒント集による授業改善が、プロジェクト型教育実践の効果の向上に有用であることが分かった。