Development of iPad Application and Educational Effectiveness in Dental Hygienist Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Megumi  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (40331350)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯科衛生学生 / 歯科衛生教育 / アプリケーション / 歯周ポケット測定 / 歯科衛生士教育 / ICT / 教材開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose is to develop applications to improve the ability of periodontal pocket measurement and to verify the educational effect.We have developed an iPad application that can input the correct accuracy rate and measurement speed of periodontal pocket measurement of the jaw model. Periodontal pocket measurement of the jaw model was performed to verify the correct accuracy rate and measurement speed of periodontal pocket measurement. It was suggested that it would be useful to provide effective guidance by understanding the student's learning status and weak points.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では国民の多くが歯周疾患に罹患している。歯周治療において、病態を適確に評価することは重要である。歯周病治療の歯周基本治療では歯周組織検査が行われ、歯周ポケット測定は歯科衛生士が担当することが多い。歯周ポケット測定は歯科衛生士の業務で中でも治療方針の決定や治療経過を確認するための重要な検査項目であるが、歯科衛生士教育では学習すべき内容が多岐に渡り、歯周ポケット測定のみに多くの時間を割くことはできない。このような状況の中で、本研究で歯科衛生士教育に特化したプリケーションの開発と教育的効果を検証したことは、効果的で適切な歯周治療に貢献できるといえる。