Development and evaluation of learning management system for junior resident to efficiently and effectively learn emergency and critical care medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sugiki Daisuke  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80524446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上笹貫 俊郎  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10778137)
上原 克樹  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20778112)
松島 久雄  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60285905)
鈴木 光洋  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60778108)
五明 佐也香  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00778144)
河村 宜克  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (90457309)
鈴木 達彦  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80778142)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords救急医療 / インストラクショナルデザイン / 学習管理システム / 運動技能 / 課題分析 / 職場学習 / 働き方改革 / 手順分析 / eラーニング / 臨床研修医教育 / 形成的評価 / 救急 / 初期臨床研修医教育 / 研修医教育 / グループウェア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Original learning management system (LMS) has been developed to enable junior and senior residents to learn about emergency medicine. Features include a screen structure designed for use with smartphones, implementation of content for self-learning basic emergency procedures, and the ability to freely add and modify content and set courses if the instructor of LMS has the authority. The developed LMS underwent formative evaluation by junior residents, senior residents of emergency medicine, emergency medicine physicians and instructional design specialists respectively, and was judged to be practically feasible. In particular, the ability to self-learn basic emergency procedures was useful in the busy field of emergency medicine. The above results suggest that the use of an LMS in emergency medicine may contribute to improving the efficiency of workplace learning and reducing the workload of physicians who supervise emergency medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人手不足の救急医療の現場では、診療とともに教育は非常に大きなウェイトを占めている。研修医や救急専攻医は救急医療の働き手でもあるが、学習者でもある。こうした環境の中で、熱心な指導医に頼る教育ではなく、学習者が学びたいときに臨床現場に即した内容を学ぶことができるシステムが必要である。しかし臨床現場での学習管理システムの活用例は少ない。今回開発した学習管理システムで学習者中心の学びを職場で展開でき、指導医の時間的な負担も軽減できる可能性が示唆された。臨床現場でこうした学習管理システムを活用することは、予算を大きくかけることなく医師の働き方改革の一助となりうる。