Utilization of ICT in Special Support Based on the Continuity of Children's Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionSeitoku University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIBARA Fumiko  聖徳大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60272150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北畑 彩子  聖徳大学, 教育学部, 講師 (40779881)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsICT活用 / 学びの連続性 / 合理的配慮 / 学習困難 / 臨床活動 / プログラミング教育 / 発達障害 / 心理教育的アセスメント / 特別支援教育 / ICT / 心理アセスメント / 教材開発 / 心理アセメント / オンライン学習支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to verify that special support aimed at "continuity of learning" can be realized by utilizing ICT from the viewpoints of 1) changes in children's aging (intra-individual and vertical) and resource linkage (intra-individual and horizontal), and 2) collaborative learning (inter-individual and horizontal) between children. In 1), when face-to-face clinical practice was forced to be conducted on a web conferencing system due to the corona disaster, PC teaching materials tailored to the characteristics of children could be provided on a par with face-to-face clinical care, and we were able to devise measures to attract the attention of learners more than face-to-face clinics. In 2), we were able to visualize the use of ICT as a reasonable accommodation between students with disabilities and non-disabled students, and the interaction between children in programming, which has become essential in elementary schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中教審答申(2021)は、「令和の日本型教育」として個別最適な学びと協働的な学びを重視している。本研究ではまさに、ICTの活用により、学習困難児の認知的特性に立脚した教材が作成でき、個別最適な学びを目指せた。一方で、要配慮児と同胞との間を取り持つ合理的配慮の位置づけでのICT活用を媒介することで、協働の学びの場ができることがわかった。折しもGIGAスクールにより1人1台タブレット状況になったものの、協働の学びをどう実現したらよいか教育現場では急速にニーズが高まっている分野である。