Construction and Practical Research of the " Lifelong Developmental Theory of Media and Information Literacy " from Infancy to Late Adulthood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
KOMAYA Mami  実践女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (20413122)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメディア情報リテラシー / 生涯発達理論 / 乳幼児期から老年期まで / ワークショップ実践 / エリクソンの心理社会的発達理論 / OECDの社会情動的スキル / メディア心理学 / 生涯発達 / ルーブリック評価 / ワークショップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study constructed the world's first " Lifelong Developmental Theory of Media and Information Literacy " from infancy to late adulthood, referring to UNESCO’s Media and Information Literacy, Erikson’s psychosocial developmental theory, and the OECD’s social and emotional skills.
As a practical research, the workshops “Enjoy making your first SNS video!” were implemented to learn basic MIL from four viewpoints: the receiver, the user, the creator, and the transmitter based on the MIL developmental stages. The 8 workshops for childhood, adolescence, youth, adulthood, and late adulthood were conducted in face-to-face, online and hybrid formats depending on the circumstances of the COVID-19. The results suggested the validity of the MIL developmental tasks set for each period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、世界で初めてメディア情報リテラシー(MIL)生涯発達理論を構築したこと、そしてMILの発達課題に則したワークショップを実践したことである。理論と実践の均衡性ある研究を創造した。
社会的意義としては、メディアが発信する情報は膨大かつ玉石混合であり、フェイクニュースやデマが氾濫している昨今において、メディアの「受け手・使い手・作り手・送り手」4者の関係性を体験できるワークショップを実施したことである。メディアの利便性を実感しつつ、各発達段階で情報弱者に陥りやすい危険性も疑似体験できたことは有意義であった。