A study on parents' concerns and attitudes towards programming education in primary school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Yukiko  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (40248779)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプログラミング / 小学校 / 保護者 / 講習会 / 不安 / 期待 / プログラミング教育 / 意識・態度 / 学習への関与 / ワークショップ/講習会 / 教材 / ワークショップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Considering the role of parents in programming education introduced in elementary schools from the 2022 school year, the purpose of this study was to clarify the attitudes and awareness of parents of elementary school students toward programming education and learning at home.
A survey conducted prior to the introduction of the programming indicated that parents were interested in the education but did not know much about the content, and that parents with limited computer skills or who did not use computers daily were anxious about learning at home. Furthermore, the results of a survey conducted at a programming workshop attended by parents and children confirmed that programming experience influences their attitudes and awareness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プログラミング教育導入にあたって、保護者がどのようなことに不安を感じているかを明らかにすることができ、保護者に対して情報提供やプログラミング経験の場を提供する重要性を示すことができた。また、保護者を対象としたプログラミング講習会を実施することにより、保護者のプログラミング教育へ対する理解を深め、意識・態度の向上に役立つことを明らかにした。