Development of self-study program of endoscopic surgery for medical students who can participate clinical clerkship.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Nomura Tsutomu  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60287737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤倉 輝道  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00238552)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords学生教育 / 内視鏡外科シミュレーター / 自習プログラム / 内視鏡外科simulator / 診療参加型実習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop and evaluate the attractive self-study program of endoscopic surgery for medical student, that they can take voluntarily and continuously. As conclusion; ①At the stage where the number of self-study is small, the low difficulty task motivates the student more than the high difficulty task. ②In order to promote self-study by students, it is necessary to intervene from the instructor side. ③Students are more likely to enter self-study of tasks that are easy to set up. ④In order for the students to continue their self-study, feedback from teachers was needed from time to time.
Based on these, we created a program that can give students interest and motivation through low-difficulty tasks, then gradually increase the difficulty level and feedback evaluations at any time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では医学生が内視鏡外科手術トレーニングを自発的かつ継続的に履修する自習用プログラムを作成した。これは手技の向上のみならず、彼らが高い達成感を持てるタスクは何か、それをどのように組み合わせれば最も効果的なプログラムとなるのかという医学教育の現場からの「問い」に答える本研究の学術的意義である。一方でこのプログラムが習熟した内視鏡外科医を養成することの一助となる可能性が高く、それが本研究の社会的意義である。