Assessment support system using the opinion formation process for problem-based group learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionMejiro University (2020)
Hosei University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
MORI Mikihiko  目白大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (70362423)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords教授学習支援システム / 議論の可視化 / ワークショップ / 問題発見型グループ学習 / 議論支援システム / 議論マイニング / 議論記録システム / 学習評価支援システム / グループ学習 / PBL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focus on learning activities in which the results of opinion formation in discussions are used as deliverables in problem-based group learning. For assessment of the deliverables, we provide a system that allows us to trace back and check participants’ opinions expressed and changing. For this purpose, we developed a system to track the process of idea generation using video images with AR markers on sticky notes. We also developed browsing system to view the process. For this purpose, we considered a method to find the notable scene based on the movement of the sticky notes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ワークショップ等の問題発見型グループ学習においては、多数のグループが並行して活動を進めることやグループ内での発言や作業が絡まり合うことによって、同時並行的に活動が進んでいくために学習活動のファシリテータ等の教授者は全体を把握することが難しかった。本研究成果では、ビデオ映像を残すだけでなくその中での活動を機械処理しやすい状態にして活動を記録できる追跡システムと、その記録情報を分析して閲覧することによって活動を振り返りやすくする分析システムを提供した。これによって、活動の評価が従来よりも容易になると期待できる。