| Project/Area Number |
18K02835
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
| Research Institution | Soka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 嘉徳 関西大学, 教育推進部, 准教授 (60743169)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 大学教員の授業観 / FD研修 / アクティブ・ラーニング / 学習者中心の授業 / 授業観 / 学習者中心 / FD / 授業改善意欲 / 授業改善 / 大学教育 / 大学教員の教育観 / FDへの期待感 / 教員研修 / 高大接続 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we attempted to elucidate the structure of the college instructors’ belief by focusing on the teaching methods and ways of thinking about instructional design held by the teachers involved in the improvement of learner-centered classes due to the spread of active learning. First, we developed a teacher’s instructional belief scale aimed at improving learner-centered classes and examined its components. Furthermore, through interviews with faculty members, we qualitatively explored the relationship between the elements and examined the validity of the contents of the created scale. Finally, through path analysis, we identified four subscales of "resistance to change," "acceptance of support," "fixed view of competence," and "teaching efficacy" on teachers' learner-centered views of the class, and confirmed their influence on them. The need for teacher training based on these differences in instructor’s belief was indicated.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アクティブ・ラーニングに象徴される学習者中心の授業改善に向け、どのような授業を良しとし、どのような教育成果を求めるのか、教員の授業観・教育観が大学教員の授業改善に向けた態度に与える影響が明らかとなった。これにより、授業改善に関するFD研修を企画・開発する際に留意すべき点が示された。また、大学教員の授業観を測る尺度が作成されたことにより、学部や大学ごとの授業観の比較や、研修前後の変容を量的に把握することができるようになった。