A Research on Education System using Image Processing Technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMADA HIROSHI  金沢工業大学, 情報フロンティア学部, 教授 (20569884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山岸 芳夫  金沢工業大学, 情報フロンティア学部, 教授 (60290087)
鷹合 大輔  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90440487)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords教育システム / 映像メディア処理 / プログラミング学習 / 色彩学習 / 双方向授業 / 集団指導 / 個別学習 / 色彩 / 個別指導 / 双方向コミュニケーション / 学習指導 / 誤答 / プログラム解析 / Webページ学習 / 動画像学習 / 錯視 / 錯視学習 / 画像処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We pursued an IT systems that realise education close to one-to-one tutoring, which is the ideal form of education. The educational environment was divided into group instruction and individual learning, and the requirements for IT systems that realise education close to individualised instruction were pursued for each educational environment. Based on the hypothesis that the essential function of a human teacher that has not been realised in IT systems is the function of recognising the state of individual learners, the recognition function of the learner's state was realised by applying image processing technology. In particular, a descriptive programming function to give advice on typical wrong answers and an automatic collection mechanism for wrong answer data were realised. Furthermore, an educational IT system was constructed using the realised recognition function of the learner's state, and its educational effectiveness was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の教育システムの研究では、学習者に呈示する学習情報の研究が中心であり、学習者の学習状態は学習項目の学習履歴を用いて研究されてきた。これに対して、本研究は、学習者の挙動を認識して学習者の状態を把握して学習に役立てる教育システムに関する学術的に独自の研究である。
また、本研究はSDGsの質の高い教育を実現する教育目標に資する意義に加えて、社会で需要度の高い学習領域として、2020年に小学校で必修化されたプログラミング学習とグローバル化の中で日本の競争力の源泉であるクールジャパンのためのコンテンツ制作の基礎となる色彩学習を取り上げてITシステムを構築して実証したことは社会的意義がある。