IImprovement of Student's Speech Skills Assisted by Artificial Intelligence based on Visualization of Semantic Structure and Reference Data of Good Speech
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKECHI SHOJI  金沢工業大学, 情報フロンティア学部, 教授 (90291319)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords教育工学 / スピーチ能力 / 自然言語処理 / セマンティック構造 / スピーチ / AI / 可視化 / 潜在意味解析 / 比較対照実験 / 人工知能 / 参照データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We utilize the semantic analysis technology, which is one of the natural language processing technology and has been rapidly developing in recent years, to improve speeches skills for younger generation such as university students. We demonstrated the stepwise semantic structures of co-occurrence networks of words of 10 minutes self-introduction speech. Then we found some differences between “good” speeches and “no-good” ones. We conclude that those findings and the method through structural visualizations can help to improve speech skills of students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コミュニケーション能力,特に話す能力の育成については,近年では初等教育から重要視されつつあるが,スピーチの客観的かつ定量的な評価指標や改善のために適切な助言は依然として大きな問題である.本研究では,話者が自身のスピーチに関する重要語の共起ネットワーク等の時間推移を視認するとともに,優良スピーチではスピーチ開始直後(約70秒程度まで)に主題のキーワードが出現することや,中心的キーワードが4語程度までに絞り込まれていることなどの知見が得られた.これらを適切な助言として与えることで,スピーチの改善に役立つ可能性が示され,今後の若年層の公的スピーチのスキル向上に役立てることが期待される.