Integration of Businesee ethics education and Engeener's Ethics Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University (2019-2023)
Kanazawa Institute of Technology (2018)
Principal Investigator
OKABE Yukinori  帝京平成大学, 人文社会学部, 教授 (00465486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中谷 常二  近畿大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70398501)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords経営倫理教育 / 技術者倫理教育 / ケースメソッド教授法 / 統合教育プログラム / 技術者倫理 / 経営倫理 / 統合教育用テキスト / 統合教育 / 教育の質保証 / 評価手法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to integrate business ethics education and engineer ethics education. Specifically, the aim was to develop teaching materials that could be used in 'business ethics' and 'engineering ethics' as a subject. The teaching materials are in the form of scenarios for the case method, and were developed with the input of experts in the fields of business ethics, engineering ethics and philosophical ethics. The teaching materials were also reviewed from a multicultural educational perspective, with input provided by international collaborators. It includes the opinions of experts in engineering, economics, law and education from the UK, the Netherlands and the USA. As a result, the integrated programme aimed at in this study was equipped with four case materials, the introduction to the lessons and their contents were published in two co-authored volumes of the deliverables, and a summary of this research was published on the homepage of the research centre's main school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では我が国の経営倫理研究分野と技術者倫理研究間の現状における関連性認識の低さが生み出す、将来生み出すであろう企業組織内で技術者と経営者の確執問題の未然解決をめざす「技術者倫理教育と経営倫理教育の統合」の為の基盤研究である。このために開発を目指す技術者と経営倫理の学術蓄積により裏付けされた「国境なき教育研修モデルの構築から、国際的に「質の保証」がなされた「技術者倫理経営倫理統合教育講義プログラム」の構築をめざすものである。共通のケース教材と授業内容を同一とするシラバスは開発され、日本2大学で同一の授業が展開され、英国の3つの大学(経営学部、工学部)では一部授業内容の共通運用が開始された。