Development of a moral education audiobook for young children, utilizing vocal sensitivity information regarding onomatopoeias
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
Fujino Yoshitaka  朝日大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40462767)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsオノマトぺ / 幼児教育 / 法教育 / 規範意識 / 道徳教育 / オーディオブック / オノマトペ / アニメーション / 音声感性情報 / 幼児 / 道徳科 / 絵本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to demonstrate that onomatopoeias used in reading picture books are one factor to understanding and awareness of moral education for young children, we studied the effect of vocal sensitivity information in regards to onomatopoeias. As a result, a combination of colored onomatopoeias and illustrations was highly evaluated as a structure for promoting the reader’s understanding. In particular, highly attractive red lettering and vivid illustrations were suggested to promote awareness and consciousness of the subject, due to their tendency toward increased visibility and various places for the line of sight to rest. The relationship between the color of an onomatopoeia and character type showed compatibility between vivid, concentrated colors and a handwritten style. A formative assessment was made based on the above information, and an audiobook of onomatopoeia was developed for the moral education of young children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究の成果物である「幼児のための道徳教育オノマトペオーディオブック」は、オノマトペの感性情報によって幼児が道徳的問題を自らの力で見つけること、してはいけないことを気づき理解すること、被害を受けた側の心情を読み取ることなどが容易にでき、コンテンツの有用性と妥当性が得られた。これにより、幼少期から小学校で実施されている「道徳科」の知識早期成熟化を育むことができる。また、オノマトペオーディオブックはスマートフォンやiPadなどでも簡単に読むことができると同時に、YouTubeでアニメーションとしても視聴可能なことから、汎用性が高く道徳の地平が拓かれるアプローチとして社会的意義は大きい。