Research on the Use of 360-degree Movies to Facilitate International Collaborative Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
Sato Shinichi  日本福祉大学, 国際福祉開発学部, 教授 (10410763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 影戸 誠  日本福祉大学, その他部局等, 客員教授 (50351086)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords全天球動画 / バーチャルリアリティ / 高等教育 / 協働学習 / 全天球映像 / 国際協働学修 / Project Based Learning / Virtual Reality
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on experiential learning primarily conducted overseas, such as fieldwork, and explored the potential of utilizing 360-degree videos. In experiential learning involving practical activities, both preparation and reflection are considered important. With the aim of deepening students' learning from extraordinary and fresh experiences, this research recorded the on-site activities as 360-degree videos and conducted viewing experiments. The results of the experiment indicated that it was effective for gaining new insights overlooked during the activities and recalling emotions from that time, thereby enhancing learning and reflection. Furthermore, the immersive nature and sense of presence provided by the 360-degree videos suggested their effectiveness in increasing the motivation of students who are about to engage in future activities through pre-learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全天球動画は、教育分野ではこれまで日常的にはあまり活用されてこなかった。全天球動画の持つ没入感・臨場感に着目し、近年、重要性が強調されている体験型の学修において、その活用方法を事例として示したことは、社会的に意義のあることであると考える。
こうした実践活動、および、全天球映像の閲覧実験を通じて、通常の映像との違いにも注目しながら、全天球映像の特徴を考察し、学修・教育上の特性について知見を得たことが、本研究の学術的な成果である。全天球動画と通常の映像との厳密な差異を示したわけではないながら、学修の質を高めるための全天球動画活用の方向性を示したことは、意義のあることであると考える。