Development of the simulation educational program to cultivate ability for clinical judgment in the first aid of the Yogo Teacher
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionSuzuka University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Mayuko  鈴鹿大学, こども教育学部, 准教授 (70736389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 博美  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90299644)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高機能患者シミュレータ / 養護教諭 / シミュレーション教育 / 臨床判断 / 救急処置 / プログラム開発 / 食物アレルギー / アナフィラキシー / 反復学習 / 学校看護 / フィジカルアセスメント / バイタルサイン / 高機能患者シミュレーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to improve the clinical judgment ability of Yogo-teachers when performing first aid. We aimed to develop a simulation education program using a high-performance patient simulator. As a result, it was revealed that simulation education has a high effect on improving clinical judgment ability in first aid. They also showed improved confidence in emergency response and motivation to learn, as well as the effect of repetitive learning. Participants are required to continuously attend multiple training sessions on emergency response. In addition, it is necessary to improve the reproducibility of the site and to enhance the sense of realism by using a high-performance patient simulator to experience abnormal conditions. In the future, we would like to aim to sublimate it into something that can be expected to have a more educational effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもの命を守るためには養護教諭の看護力が問われ、専門的な知識や技術だけでなくそれらを統合した臨床判断能力が必要であり、それらの修得を可能にするシミュレーション教育の開発は学術的意義があると考える。これまで養護教諭教育には導入されていなかった分野であり、創造性も認められる。また、学生だけでなく、現職や一般教員への研修にも活用することができ、社会的意義も見出される。