A Study of Online Peer Review in Learning Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MOTOMURA Yasunori  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (80299122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲葉 利江子  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (90370098)
小林 至道  青山学院大学, アカデミックライティングセンター, 助教 (60784692)
毛利 美穂  関西大学, 東西学術研究所, 非常勤研究員 (70556026)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsライティング / ルーブリック / ピアレビュー / オンライン学習 / グループワーク / 評価 / ユーザビリティ / ハロ効果 / オンライン / eポートフォリオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to improve the accuracy of peer review in writing instruction. To this end, we built a research platform, "ActiveClass," that implements a peer review function. In addition, we examined reviewer evaluation behavior in the evaluation using a rubric with multiple perspectives. The results showed that when the difference between the prior and subsequent evaluations was large, the review tended to be conducted in the direction of decreasing the difference in evaluation. It was also found that the accuracy of review was improved when multiple artifacts were evaluated from a single perspective rather than using a rubric with multiple perspectives for a single artifact, which has been done in the past.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
知識基盤社会において文章を作成するためのライティング能力は知的生産を担う主要な能力である。この能力を育成するためには、執筆後できるだけ短時間のうちに読み手による反応を返すことが重要である。そのためにライティング指導では学生同士によるピアレビューがよくおこなわれるが、レビューの精度を向上させることが課題となっている。本研究ではオンライン環境下でルーブリックを用いたピアレビューについて、学生レビュアの特性を明らかにすることで、これまで行われてきたルーブリック評価とは異なるレビュー手法を検討した。