Design and Implementation of a Learning System based on ESD to Foster Deep Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionInternational College of Technology, Kanazawa
Principal Investigator
Takemata Kazuya  国際高等専門学校, グローバル情報学科, 教授 (50167491)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords環境教育 / 気温観測 / 地域環境 / 環境計測 / 体験学習 / 地球環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we discussed educational contents utilizing air temperature data obtained from the air temperature observation network in Kanazawa City. We focused on Kenroku-en, and produced a three-dimensional model from air temperature data, in order to visibly indicate significant seasonal changes at that site. Also for Nonoichi City, which adjoins Kanazawa City, we produced an air temperature model in the same way from the air temperature data obtained at an elementary school located in the vicinity of the Park of Suematsu Temple Ruins. In an educational program for monitoring the processes from the appearance to disappearance of shapes of lingering snow observed in the spring in which snow starts to thaw in the range of peaks of Mount Hakusan, a stationary observation camera system constantly took the pictures of the lingering snow. For discussing educational programs for atmospheric observation, the atmospheric condition was observed with a sky radiometer from April to November.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では毎年製作している兼六園の気温立体模型を石川県立美術館広坂別館で展示している。市民の方々への3日間の研究成果報告会をこの3年間実施してきた。気温変化を伝えるためのユニバーサルな展示法を検討し、触覚を生かした気温立体模型の展示に至っている。参考のためにシンガポールの気温模型を設置し、ほぼ立体の模型と兼六園のまるで険しい山脈のような模型とを比較し、四季のある我が国の環境について深く考える機会を提供している。インターネットの普及で情報過多となり自ら考える機会が減少したと感じる方も多いと思うが、本研究は自然環境を立ち止まって考えることの必要性を伝えている。