Establishment of the IoT practice engineer development model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionNagano Prefectural Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nose Hiroaki  長野県工科短期大学校, 情報技術科, 教授 (60774940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新村 正明  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (20345755)
國宗 永佳  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (90377648)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsIoT / Society5.0 / DX / デジタル化 / DX人材開発 / IoT人材開発 / AI / 機械学習 / ディープラーニング / IoTサービス構築 / 人材育成 / 教育カリキュラム / センサー端末 / データ解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to solve the shortage of information technology engineers, which is expected to accelerate in the future, and to promote the spread of Society 5.0, there is an urgent need to "foster IoT leaders in each problem domain," including the general public. In this study, we developed simple teaching materials and curriculum to learn how to apply IoT to familiar themes, adopting LEGO's MINDSTORM EV3, which is widely popular among children, as an IoT terminal and providing an original web service as a data analysis tool that does not rely on cloud services. In addition, an original web service was provided as a data analysis tool that does not rely on cloud services. This makes it possible for people who do not specialize in information technology to easily learn about IoT technology through a familiar subject matter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:Society5.0の普及のためには,広く一般の人々にIoT技術を浸透させなければならないが,学ばなければならないことが広範に及ぶため普及の障害になっている.本研究では,ワンボードコンピュータなど一般の人々にとって馴染みのないツールを排除し,EV3やWebシステムなど親しみやすい教材ベースでのカリキュラムを確立し,Iotに関する学習を可能とした.
社会的意義:Society5.0を社会へ広く浸透させるために必要となるIoT技術の基礎について,情報を専門としない人々でも簡単にその仕掛けと意義について学ぶことが可能となった.