Estimating the degree of concentration using operation logs to assist PC workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Ishizawa Chikako  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00282161)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords集中 / 文章入力 / キーボード操作 / 体動 / 脈拍 / 心拍 / 視線 / ブラインドタッチ / PCモニタ / 難解文字検出 / 視線停留時間 / 閾値 / 個人差 / キーボードログ / ウィンドウログ / 作業種別 / 集中状態 / 非集中状態 / 音読 / ヒートマップ / 固視微動 / PC操作ログ / 集中度 / ログ解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the features that can be used to estimate the concentration of users while working with a PC. The keyboard operation logs, body movement, heartbeat, pulse, and gaze were measured during the work of creating the text. As a result, it became clear that the following characteristics appear when concentrating; the number of times the keys on the keyboard are pressed varies; the frequency of body movements and the amount of movement decrease; the sympathetic nerves increase and the parasympathetic nerves are suppressed, resulting in a stressed state. In addition, it was clarified that when reading a sentence containing esoteric characters that hinder concentration, the gaze stays on the esoteric characters for a long time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかにした集中度推定に使用可能な特徴を用いることにより,今後,集中度を推定するための手法の開発が可能になる。PC作業中の集中度推定が可能になると,講義受講者が作業に集中できないタイミングを発見して助言等を行えるようになるため,教育効果の向上が期待できる。本研究で得られた成果は,遠隔授業中の受講者の心理状態を把握するための要素技術になり得る。