Study on recurrent education for beginners of infrastructure maintenance using microscale experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
ITO DAISUKE  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 特別研究教員 (90436759)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマイクロスケール実験 / 腐食防食 / リカレント教育 / 実験教育 / 社会インフラ / 維持管理 / 技術者教育 / 実験教材 / 社会人教育 / 公開講座 / 電気化学 / 出前講座 / 実験講座 / 教材 / 腐食 / 社会人講座 / 技術教育 / 非技術者 / 技術伝承 / 出張講座 / 初学者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is the development of experimental teaching materials for basic knowledge necessary for maintenance for beginners and non-engineers. The targeted issues are basic knowledge of rust, case analysis of rust, rust prediction and inspection technology, and rust prevention and repair technology.
Microscale experimental teaching materials were applied to the experimental lectures.
As a result, the seven types of corrosion-related microscale experimental teaching materials developed were used in face-to-face courses as a tool for small-group or individual education, and had an educational effect equal to or higher than that of conventional experimental teaching materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、マイクロスケール実験教材を活用した教育は、主に小中高の理科や化学実験の中で実践されており、本テーマのように、社会人リカレント教育への適用は皆無であった。また、テーマとして設定された金属の腐食防食現象の理解は、より実務的な内容であった。したがって、学生に対する一般的科学現象ではなく社会人に対する専門的科学現象という新たな教育実践の検証であった。成果としては、専門的な内容であっても基本現象の組み合わせであり、その1つ1つを理解できる教材であれば、社会人に対しても十分教育効果があることが実証された。