Development of teaching materials for environmental education by spatiotemporal analysis using "radiation and big data"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Nakahiro  福井大学, 附属国際原子力工学研究所, 教授 (30392244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 陽一郎  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (90568883)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords東電福島第一原子力発電所事故 / 放射線モニタリング / データベース / ビックデータ / フーリエ解析 / 空間線量率 / 放射性降下物 / 核実験 / 放射線ビックデータ / 原子力防災 / 放射性物質フォールアウト / 中国核実験 / 日周期 / 接地逆転層 / 放射線 / 時空間解析 / 環境教育 / 福島第一原発事故
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose is to examine effective utilization methods of the environmental radiation database that has been accumulated environmental data since the 1950s by considering as "Big Data". For the cause of diurnal change in air dose rate, we performed periodic identification by Fourier analysis and cross analysis of its intensity distribution and meteorological conditions. It was found that the correlation with wind is stronger than that of rainfall, and that there are many diurnal changes in the vicinity of inland areas. We also investigated the correlation between the air dose rate and the nuclear test in the atmosphere by China. In order to grasp the emergency situation, the increase and decrease of the air dose rate was comprehensively investigated nationwide, and the introduction of the moving average of time series data showed the possibility of connecting to a system that issues an alarm regarding the arrival of radioactive fallout from foreign countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、放射性物質の環境動態は特定の数点での測定結果をもとに、日変化や年変化の要因が議論されてきた。60年間蓄積されたこれらのデータを気象データなどと網羅的に解析することで、これまでの知見の確認ができること、また、さらなる新しい知見が得られることを示した。さらに、解析に工夫を加えることにより、隣国で起こるかもしれない緊急事態への備えとして、住民の居住地近傍の放射線モニタリングが有用であるかもしれないことを示した。