Development and evaluation of a website version of the "Comprehensive Sexual Health" learning support tool for college students.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Akemi  信州大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (60299881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 史織  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 講師 (20710065)
奥野 ひろみ  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (60305498)
高橋 宏子  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 准教授 (80195859)
五十嵐 久人  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 准教授 (90381079)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords性の健康 / 性教育 / 包括的性の健康 / 性教育の方法 / 性の情報 / セクシュアルヘルス / LGBTQ / ダイバーシティ / インクルージョン / 性的マイノリティ / 性情報 / 当事者性 / ウエブ学習 / 学習支援ツール / 次世代支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we created a "comprehensive sexual health portal site" (hereinafter referred to as HP) (https://y-sh.org/) and evaluated it through a questionnaire survey of students. The HP produced in this study was modeled after Umo, a Swedish site that supports the sexuality of young people, and aimed to be a portal site for information on "sexual health" that encompasses mind and body, way of life, life, and sex.【HP evaluation survey】 Target: 220 people from the Department of Health Sciences, Faculty of Medicine; Collection rate: 15%; "Satisfaction with the HP": 69.7% satisfied, 24.2% dissatisfied; "Is the content necessary for university students": 42.2% very necessary, 57.6% necessary; "Browsing devices": 69.7% for smartphones, 27.3% for laptops. In the future, we plan to fulfill the use of HP in the community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで「性教育」に関する公的なサイトでは、「性教育」する内容を掲載するものがほとんどであり、性に関するテーマごとに、専門サイトがある状況が多くあると捉えられた。加えて、若い世代や性教育に関する大人が、適切な情報がどこにあるので、何が適切な情報なのか判断することが難しい場合があった。これらに対し、若い世代の性やくらし、生き方にも関わる情報ポータルサイトは有益であると考える。
さらに、知らないことはスマホでネットという世代への「性教育」の在り方として、従来型の知識教育に重点がある教育から、限られた性教育に使える時間で、反転教育手法+性を考える参加型教育に移行する提案および一助になると考える。