Developing training program based on young teachers' experiential learning ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Mashiko Norifumi  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10219321)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords教師教育 / 若手教師 / 経験学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the interview survey of veteran teachers and young teachers, and the questionnaire survey of novice teachers, (1) it is effective to support the process of drawing lessons from their experiences, (2) the "standardization element" of the experience is introduced to collect information, to promote organization is effective, and (3) In order to promote school-based experiential learning, introduce "formalization elements" in relation to colleagues, and then provide opportunities for “stretching” experience based on them.
We also developed and tried a training program in which young teachers interact with mid-career teachers and redesign their lessons. As a result, it was shown that the "knowledge about learners" of young teachers was enriched and changed the teaching behavior and way of thinking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教師のキャリアにとって,教職初任者から5年経験者までの若手教師期間の経験学習能力の形成は,その後の専門性の発達を促進するものと考えられるため,教師発達において,とりわけ重要な時期と言える。しかし,この時期にどのような学習を展開すれば成長が促進されうるかに関する研究は見られない。また若手教師の成長支援は,講話や勤務校でのOJT(On the Job Training)に依存するプログラムが多く,効果も定かではない。
本研究の成果は,若手教師の専門性発達の基盤となる経験学習能力育成にあたり,勤務校内外の支援方法の一定の指針を示すものであり,社会的意義のある成果である。