Relationship between young children's smartphone play and lifestyle habits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Hiroki Yuji  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (50290531)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスマートフォン / タブレット / 依存傾向 / 幼児 / デジタルメディア / ゲーム / COVID-19 / パネル調査 / インターネット動画 / 生活習慣 / スマホ依存 / 養育態度 / 依存 / 乳幼児 / 遊び
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the relationship between children's dependence on digital media use and their lifestyle habits by conducting a survey of parents and guardians. The panel survey results suggest that dependence on digital media tends to have an adverse effect on sleep time in 5-year-old children and promotes early bedtimes and early rising in 3-year-old children. Additionally, the study found that the temporary closure due to COVID-19 has affected children's digital media use. The free descriptions provided by parents and guardians revealed that children engage in various activities such as taking pictures and videos, creating animations, singing and dancing, and using digital media for learning English and other subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,デジタルメディアが乳幼児に与える影響についての研究は少ない中で,(1)横断研究では限界があるが,本研究は2波のパネル調査で因果関係を推定した点,(2)インターネット調査やインタビュー調査など、質的研究と量的研究の両方のアプローチで幼児のデジタルメディア利用の依存傾向と生活習慣との関係を明らかにしたところに意義があると考える。