Development of a feedback method based on learning log and brain activation analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Oi Misato  九州大学, 附属図書館, 准教授 (70579763)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords学習ログ / 脳活動分析 / 学習フィードバック方法 / ラーニング・アナリティクス / 学習フィードバック / フィードバック / 脳活動 / 教材改善 / e-book
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the voluntary learning behavior of undergraduates, the difference in learning behavior patterns between high and low achievers is observed to be more pronounced in the preparatory part of the course.The parts of the e-textbook that teachers perceive as important are considered to be the parts that are given as quizzes.In this study, we analyzed the learning logs of low and high achievers to see how their references to this part of the textbook in preparation and review differ.In addition, we conducted a brain activity measurement experiment on video observation and comprehension, and obtained the results of analysis of speech data that quantitatively measured the degree of comprehension of videos, and brain activity data on the process of observing and understanding videos and the process of communicating the content of the videos that were understood. Based on these results, a framework for verifying feedback to learning was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
予習復習は、伝統的に学習において重要であると考えられていたが、その詳細な学習行動はこれまでのアンケートなどの調査方法ではとらえきれていなかった。本研究では、学習をした際の記録(学習ログ)を分析することで、それらの行動の詳細を明らかにし、さらに脳活動データを加えた分析結果を生かして、より有効な学習行動を促すための学習へのフィードバックを与える枠組みを築いた。