Study of educational IR indicators based on the perspective of evaluation by medical education : possibility of using learning records
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
ASADA Yoshikazu  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10582588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山邉 昭則  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70533933)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医学教育 / 教学IR / Moodle / 分野別評価 / IR / LMS / 医学教育分野別評価 / 学習分析 / コロナ禍 / LRS / Learning Record Store
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Educational practices using the Moodle (LMS) features have organised what kind of educational data is collected and how the results can be used from the perspective of teaching and learning IR. In particular, it was suggested that educational practices using the database module can be used to collect and organise students' practical training records, to use formative evaluation and to use the results in electronic syllabi, etc., and that the use of these data can be useful from the point of view of IR for teaching and learning analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学生の実習履歴を用いた形成的評価や教育の質に関する調査、さらには電子シラバスと医学教育モデル・コア・カリキュラムとを紐付けた調査など、医療系の教育に特化した教学IR活動において、従来とは異なる指標の抽出や活用が可能となった。また、Moodleのプラグインを活用したデータ集計を行うことで、教員のみならず学生にも情報を提示し、学習分析・形成的評価としての活用が可能であることも示された。