Toward Building a Competency for Elementary School Programming Education with a View to The Future
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionShobi University
Principal Investigator
ONDA Norikazu  尚美学園大学, 芸術情報学部, 教授(移行) (60310257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅井 宗海  中央学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (90511816)
譚 奕飛  中央学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (90508540)
松原 和樹  中央学院大学, 商学部, 准教授 (60757805)
中井 秀樹  大阪成蹊大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60330065)
佐藤 修  東京経済大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50170725)
古谷 次郎  北星学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20347743)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプログラミング教育 / コンピュテーショナルシンキング / コンピテンシー / 小学校 / ルーブリック / コンピュテーショナル・シンキング / 学習モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the guidelines for future ICT human resource development advocated by the Ministry of Education,Science and Technology (MEXT) and the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry (METI), as well as literature on programming education in elementary schools overseas, to examine competencies in elementary programming education that will contribute to the development of human resources who will be active in a digitally transformed society. The results of this study were used to examine competencies in elementary school programming education that contribute to the development of human resources who will play an active role in the digital transformation society. A questionnaire survey of elementary school teachers and working adults was conducted to confirm the validity of the results. We also developed educational materials for elementary schools related to the developed competencies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小学校でのプログラミング教育必修化の目的は、単にプログラミング技術の習得やコンピュータサイエンスの基礎を学ぶという従来からの目的を超えて、プログラミング的思考を学ぶ目的で特定の教科に依存せずあらゆる教科において、このプログラミング的思考の涵養を目指している。学びの基盤としてのプログラミング学習という目的は後段の中学校、高等学校、大学、そして社会での活躍に至るまでを視野に入れているが、その観点から21世紀型のデジタルトランスフォーメーション社会への人材育成につながるコンピテンシーの開発を行った。