Classroom support system for mass teaching using 360-degree media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yano Kojiro  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (10612442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 裕美  関西外国語大学短期大学部, 英米語学科, 准教授 (80300284)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsVR / 教育工学 / バーチャルリアリティ / 英語教育 / オンライン授業 / AIエージェント / 教育 / 360度画像 / 授業支援システム / 学習 / ヘッドマウントディスプレイ / ヴァーチャルリアリティ / 360度動画 / 一斉授業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, 360-degree images, with their high sense of presence and immersion, have been applied to virtual reality (VR)-assisted education, but when used in face-to-face classes, they can cause problems that interfere with communication between students in the virtual space and teachers. In this study, we have developed a system that allows teachers to observe in real time the state of the terminals of all learners during the immersive experience. In addition, we developed AI conversational agents that can be used in the virtual space, and confirmed the practicality of VR English teaching using these systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
360度画像や3DCGを用いたVR教育や職業訓練は、国内外の企業で活用が進んでいるが、教室での一斉授業が中心である学校においては、利用のハードルが高い。バーチャル空間内にいる生徒の一人一人の観察やケアが難しいうえ、そのような環境を前提にした教材や指導法も確立されていないからである。しかし、本研究の成果を活用することで、教員が生徒の状態を効率よくモニタリングしつつ、バーチャルリアリティの特性を生かした教育が可能になると期待される。