Developmental research on the use of a kindergarten/nursery school information system and its usefulness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Takehiro  関西外国語大学, 英語キャリア学部, 教授 (30309017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浦嶋 敏之  関西外国語大学, 英語キャリア学部, 教授 (30806534)
松河 秀哉  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 講師 (50379111)
堀田 博史  園田学園女子大学, 人間教育学部, 教授 (60300349)
佐藤 朝美  愛知淑徳大学, 人間情報学部, 教授 (70568724)
黒田 秀子  関西外国語大学, 英語キャリア学部, 准教授 (20706931)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords園務情報化 / 保育職の働き方改革 / 情報管理の確実化 / 管理職の高度情報利用 / 保育職のミドルリーダー支援 / デジタルディバイド / 次世代の保育者養成 / 情報基礎能力 / ミドルリーダー支援 / 管理職研修 / 保育者の実践記録支援 / 保育者の業務支援 / 園務支援システム / 情報利用スキル / 情報利用の熟達化 / ICT利用スキル / 幼小連携の情報共有 / タブレット端末の活用 / 公立学校園の課題 / 閉域ネットワーク / 地方公共団体の部署間連携 / 保育者の働き方改革 / デジタルデバイスの活用 / 幼児教育 / 幼稚園等の運営 / 保育環境 / ICTの活用 / 教職員の勤務負担 / デジタルとアナログ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kindergartens in Japan have been enriching the environment to utilize information. As one of the measures to address the issues such as improving teachers’ work load and assuring information management, computerization of their work has been gradually introduced. I investigated this computerization and found some agendas to consider and issues to deal with for its future usage in a more advanced way. Then, I also examined these issues based on the teacher’s working experiences. At first, I hypothesized that as students and new teachers are more familiar to the operation of basic information tools and, as a result, are able to use them more confidently, they will become able to find out more advanced ways to use them. Moreover, it was also found that as managers tended to check only the current status of individual data, a support system should be developed so that they are able to evaluate their schools or consider school policies by integrating multiple types of relevant data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、保育職は業務量や精神的負担が大きく、就労希望者も少なくなってきていることが数多く報じられている。しかし、人が生まれ育ち、成熟していくまでに保育機関やは不可欠の場であり、中でも家庭外での学びの始まりの場が幼稚園や保育所であり、保育者は重要な存在である。ところが、幼児を大切に育む本来の役割以外に、事務や様々な記録に多くの時間を要する実態が明らかになっている。そこで、情報技術の利用が提案されているが、その習熟や効果的利用法を習得することもまた、保育者にとって負担が大きいとされ、有用性についても否定的な意見が一部に存在する。そこで、具体的な問題点を調査を通じて明らかにし、その解決例を示している。