Recording of Educational Practice with a 360-degree All-around Camera and Construction of "Learning Outcome Visualization System"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionHagoromo International University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Tomomi  羽衣国際大学, 現代社会学部, 講師 (80791962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田 まり子  羽衣国際大学, 現代社会学部, 研究員 (20269046)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords映像解析 / サービスラーニング / 教育支援 / 360度全周囲カメラ / 学習成果可視化 / 360度映像 / 授業評価 / 全天球映像 / スポーツ解析 / 特別支援 / スポーツアナリスティック / 学習支援システム / 映像記録 / 学習成果の可視化 / 360度全周囲映像 / VR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to verify the effectiveness of a "learning outcome visualization system" that uses a 360-degree all-surrounding camera, to film educational practices at special-needs schools and accumulate the recorded images as learning records for both special-needs school students and university students who provide educational support as service-learning. The purpose of the project was to construct and verify the effectiveness of the system. In addition, since the accumulation of video images at special-needs schools was insufficient, we conducted a preliminary study on the usefulness of all-surrounding-image analysis for sports video analysis in badminton competitions. On the other hand, the accumulation of video footage of educational support at special-needs schools did not progress due to the COVID-19 epidemic in Japan and the subsequent restrictions on access to the outside world, so we were unable to record and shoot enough footage to verify its usefulness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
VRコンテンツとともに台頭してきた360度カメラ。全周囲を映像記録できるという特性は記録映像として有用、しかし、映像解析ツールなどでは全周囲映像を認識できず、分析ソフトの元映像として扱うには、360度カメラの普及・定着と、分析ソフトの対応がすすんでいくことが必要と分かった。