Development of Interactive AR (Augmented Reality) Education System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionOtemae University
Principal Investigator
Konashi Hiroshi  大手前大学, 現代社会学部, 非常勤講師 (20161953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久米 健次  奈良女子大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (10107344)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords理科教育 / 拡張現実 / AR / 3D動画 / 特異スペクトル解析 / 理解度計測 / 多変量解析 / 表情認証システム / 物理学教育 / e-Learning / 表情認証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made a new textbook for first year university course on classical mechanics. The textbook contains 14 3D videos that visualize natural phenomena, and two AR(augmented reality) applications, one for Android devices and one for iPhone devices, that can be called up on mobile devices. Lectures were conducted using these applications, and tests were conducted each time to check the level of understanding.
Statistical analysis of the above tests showed that the level of understanding of the students improved every year. By using this lecture method, the inferior learning ability in physics can be improved by AR and 3D videos. If we can create a textbook that can invoke VR (virtual reality) and MR (mixed reality) in the future, we can expect a higher level of understanding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
力学現象に関して、受講学生の「現象⇔イメージ⇔理論的扱い」の思考の流れを繋ぐため、ARや3DCGなどの教育支援教材の作成を行い、その有効性を確認した。本研究では物理学の力学分野での試みであったが、電磁気学などのよりイメージが難しい分野、さらに物理学に留まらず工学等の分野での応用が期待できる。
工学系教育の中では、例えば「工学の理論と製造現場のイメージを繋ぐ」などの広範な応用も期待でき、理工系人材育成の社会的要請を支える教育方法の開発としての意義があると考えられる。