Development of "Brief SST" efficiently conducted by teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
ITO Yayoi  九州産業大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (00346743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 祐子  帝塚山大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (30753321)
久木山 健一  九州産業大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (10387590)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords教師 / SST / ソーシャルスキル教育 / ブリーフセラピー / 解決志向ブリーフセラピー / 解決志向アプローチ / SSE / 実践研究 / 量的研究 / 質的研究 / 実態調査 / 量的分析 / 質的分析 / プログラム開発 / SST / 開発 / ソーシャルスキル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SST (Social Skills Training) has been included as one of the new methods of educational consultation in the "Student Guidance Handbook" of the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology, and has become an important issue to be addressed in the field of education, as it is increasingly included in teacher recruitment examinations. However, the current situation is that the time required for the multiple sessions necessary for social skills education is limited, and teachers are often anxious about implementing it themselves because it is outside their expertise, and even when it is implemented, it is often left to specialists.In this study, we conducted a survey of the current state of implementation in schools and identified problems and needs, and then developed a single-session social skills education program that is less costly in terms of both technique mastery and implementation, and easier for teachers to implement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した「教師が実施しやすいシングルセッションのソーシャルスキル教育」の提案により、教師によるソーシャルスキル教育実践が進み、自らクラスを変えられるという自己効力感が向上し燃え尽き防止につながることが期待される。
また、教師自身がその学級にフィットするソーシャルスキル教育プログラムを開発する契機にもなることも期待されよう。