Project/Area Number |
18K02881
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research Institution | Shumei University (2019-2021) St.Margaret's Junior College (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
神田 明延 東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (10234155)
鈴木 政浩 西武文理大学, サービス経営学部, 准教授 (10316789)
湯舟 英一 東洋大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (70339208)
金子 雅也 東洋大学, 総合情報学部, 助教 (50748035)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 速読 / オンライン / 英語教育 / 英語文章読解 / 速度と理解度 / ウェブ上での読解 / 文章読解の測定 / 文章の理解度と速度 / 読解速度 / 学習素材分析 / 学習状況分析 / 学習者分析 / ウェブ上の素材 / 英語の動画像 / 学習履歴 / 文章素材 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective was to develop a system in which learners were asked to read a passage and then answer questions about the passage, and to measure not only the data of their responses, but also the time spent reading the passage and the time required to answer the questions. After the development of the system, Professor Eiichi Yufune, a co-researcher, was involved in the development of a web-based e-learning system for listening and reading, "TOEIC Official e-Learning Basic L&R". The relationship between English reading comprehension and reading speed of learners using this system was investigated. It was confirmed that learners who received oral reading instruction increased their reading speed after about three months of working with this e-learning system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
英語の読解は、その正確さも大事であるが、一定の速さも求められる。しかし、この速さについては、任意の文章を選んだ上で、その文章に対する学習者の理解・速度をオンライン上で測定するシステムは、存在しなかった。そこで、開発が行われ、学習者の読みと速度の実態把握のために使われている。本研究課題の研究分担者が、英語学習における読みと速さについて、e-learning教材の監修に携わり、大学生を対象にこのe-learning教材に取り組ませた結果、英語の文章の理解度を下げることなく、読解速度の上昇を確認した。